1983-84

24-10

The turnaround. Amaker arrives, Duke goes from 11 wins to 24, and they upset Michael Jordan’s #1 UNC in the ACC Tournament.

Coach: Mike Krzyzewski • Foundation • Second Round (first-round bye, lost to Washington)

1983-84 Duke Roster

12
Total Roster
12
Profiled
2
New Arrivals
10
Returning

1983-84 Season Overview

24-10
Record
7-7
ACC
NR
Preseason
#14
Final
ACC Tournament
Runner-Up
NCAA Tournament
Second Round (first-round bye, lost to Washington)
1983-84 Duke Blue Devils Men's Basketball team poster — 'World Class'

1983-84 Duke Blue Devils — 'World Class'

Season Overview

Everything changed the moment Tommy Amaker walked onto campus. The McDonald’s All-American point guard from Falls Church, Virginia, was the missing piece — the floor general who could run Krzyzewski’s system, defend relentlessly, and free Johnny Dawkins to become a scorer. With Amaker handling the ball, Dawkins exploded as a sophomore, becoming the ACC’s second-leading scorer. Mark Alarie and David Henderson grew into dependable starters. Jay Bilas anchored the post.

The results were immediate and dramatic. A team that had gone 11-17 the year before opened the season with seven straight wins — the longest winning streak of Krzyzewski’s young career. Duke finished 24-10 overall, 7-7 in ACC play, and earned K’s first-ever NCAA Tournament bid. The 13-win improvement from the previous season was staggering.

But the signature moment came in the ACC Tournament semifinals. #1-ranked North Carolina, led by junior Michael Jordan and senior Sam Perkins, had gone 14-0 in ACC play — the first team to run the table in conference in a decade. Duke was unranked and a massive underdog. Dawkins and Amaker led the Blue Devils to a 40-32 halftime lead, and though UNC stormed back to tie it, David Henderson hit four clutch free throws down the stretch to seal a 77-75 upset. It was the Tar Heels’ only conference loss all season.

Krzyzewski later called it the game that put Duke basketball on the map. The loss crushed UNC’s momentum; they would fall to Indiana in the Sweet Sixteen. Duke lost to Maryland in the ACC Tournament final and then fell to Washington in the second round of the NCAA Tournament, but the trajectory had fundamentally shifted. Duke was no longer an afterthought. The climb from 109-66 to this — upsetting the #1 team in the country — had taken exactly one year.

1983-84 Schedule and Results

24-10
34 games
7-7
ACC
10-5
Home
10-2
Away
1983-84 Duke men's basketball schedule and results
DateOpponentResultRecord
Nov 26, 1983vsVanderbiltW 78-741-0
Nov 30, 1983atWilliam & MaryW 70-682-0
Dec 3, 1983atDavidsonW 90-633-0
Dec 5, 1983vsSouth FloridaW 95-664-0
Dec 7, 1983vsOhio Univ.W 82-635-0
Dec 10, 1983vsEast CarolinaW 80-646-0
Dec 12, 1983vsMassachusettsW 88-567-0
Dec 21, 1983vsColoradoW 79-728-0
Dec 28, 1983vsSMUneutralL 76-788-1
Dec 29, 1983vsPacificneutralW 68-669-1
Dec 30, 1983vsNavyneutralW 90-7910-1
Jan 4, 1984vsLoyola MarylandW 92-6811-1
Jan 7, 1984atVirginiaW 78-7212-1
Jan 9, 1984vsBucknellW 84-6713-1
Jan 11, 1984vsAppalachian StateW 73-6014-1
Jan 14, 1984vsMarylandL 75-8114-2
Jan 18, 1984atWake ForestL 66-9714-3
Jan 21, 1984vsNorth CarolinaL 73-7814-4
Jan 26, 1984vsNC StateL 76-7914-5
Jan 28, 1984atClemsonW 67-6515-5
Jan 30, 1984atGeorgia TechW 69-6816-5
Feb 4, 1984vsVirginiaW 67-6417-5
Feb 8, 1984atHarvardW 89-8618-5
Feb 11, 1984atMarylandW 89-8419-5
Feb 15, 1984atStetsonW 80-6920-5
Feb 18, 1984atWake ForestW 79-7721-5
Feb 23, 1984atNC StateW 73-7022-5
Feb 25, 1984vsGeorgia TechL 56-5822-6
Feb 29, 1984vsClemsonL 76-7722-7
Mar 3, 1984atNorth CarolinaL 83-962OT22-8
Mar 9, 1984vsGeorgia TechACC TourneyneutralW 67-6323-8
Mar 10, 1984vsNorth CarolinaACC TourneyneutralW 77-7524-8
Mar 11, 1984vsMarylandACC TourneyneutralL 62-7424-9
Mar 18, 1984vsWashingtonNCAAneutralL 78-8024-10

1983-84 Team and Player Statistics

Team Averages

72.1
PPG
66.3
Opp PPG
+5.8
Margin
33
RPG
15
APG
49.5%
FG%
—
3PT%
71.5%
FT%
—
SPG
—
BPG

Individual Leaders

Scoring
19.4 ppg659
17.5 ppg594
13.5 ppg446
8.1 ppg274
7.9 ppg269
Rebounding
7.2 rpg245
5.3 rpg181
4.4 rpg148
4.1 rpg138
3.3 rpg109
Assists
4.8 apg163
4.1 apg138
2.3 apg76
1.5 apg51
1.4 apg47
Blocks
1.1 bpg38
0.5 bpg10
0.4 bpg14

Player Stats

PlayerClGPGSMPGPTS ▾REBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
Johnny DawkinsGuardSo343438.419.44.14.11.10.13.448.10.083.1
Mark AlarieForwardSo343433.217.57.21.40.61.11.857.50.076.1
David HendersonGuard/FwdSo33126.613.53.32.31.20.12.748.10.072.5
Jay BilasCenter/FwdSo343322.48.15.30.60.40.41.549.70.064.6
Dan MeagherForwardJr343427.77.94.41.50.60.12.145.60.064.3
Tommy AmakerPoint GuardFr343436.37.52.44.81.90.1350.70.084.2
Doug McNeelyGuardSr34011.42.41.80.50.50.10.441.90.063.3
Marty NessleyCenterFr2206.71.41.70.30.10.50.530.00.046.7
Jay BryanForwardJr902.90.61.20.1000.450.00.033.3
Todd AndersonForwardJr1803.70.50.40.10.10.10.137.50.042.9
Richard FordGuardSr1202.50.20.30.30.100.40.00.0100.0
Weldon WilliamsGuardSo20100.500000.00.00.0
Team Totals—34——77.230.215.46.52.315.349.20.072.4
Opponents—34——72.325.9————49.90.00.0
Gold border = starter (20+ games started) · Bold = team leader (10+ GP) · Click column to sort

1983-84 Duke vs. North Carolina

1-2
vs UNC
GTHC
L 73-78
Jan 21, 1984
Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham
L 83-96 (2OT)#16 Dukevs #1 UNC
Mar 3, 1984
Carmichael Auditorium, Chapel Hill

A double-overtime classic. Mark Alarie had Duke up with 20 seconds left in regulation after a three-point play, but Matt Doherty raced the length of the court and hit a 15-footer with one second remaining to force overtime. Jordan opened the second OT with an alley-oop and a free throw, then carried UNC to the 96-83 win. It was the final home game for Jordan, Perkins, and Doherty — and UNC completed a 14-0 ACC regular season. But Duke had proven it could play with anyone.

W 77-75#16 Dukevs #1 UNC
Mar 10, 1984
Greensboro

THE upset. In the ACC Tournament semifinals, unranked Duke stunned #1 North Carolina 77-75. Dawkins and Amaker built a 40-32 halftime lead. UNC stormed back with a 12-2 run to tie it, and the game went back and forth until David Henderson hit four free throws down the stretch to seal it. Jordan led all scorers with 22, but Doherty’s inbounds pass went awry in the final seconds. It was UNC’s only conference loss all season. Krzyzewski later said this was the game that launched the program.

The Game

Mar 10, 1984 • Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, NC

Slaying the Dragon: Duke 77, #1 UNC 75

Duke 77-75vs North Carolina#16 Duke#1 North Carolina

The game that launched the program. Duke upsets Michael Jordan’s undefeated-in-conference UNC.

North Carolina entered the 1984 ACC Tournament semifinals as the #1 team in the country with a perfect 14-0 conference record — the first team to run the ACC table in a decade. Junior Michael Jordan was the consensus National Player of the Year. Senior Sam Perkins was a first-team All-American. Sophomore Brad Daugherty was a future #1 NBA draft pick. Dean Smith’s squad was arguably the best team in North Carolina basketball history.

Duke was unranked. They had gone 7-7 in the ACC. Nobody gave them a chance.

But Tommy Amaker and Johnny Dawkins had other plans. Amaker locked down UNC’s guards while Dawkins attacked relentlessly. The Blue Devils built a 40-32 halftime lead with disciplined offense and suffocating defense. The Greensboro Coliseum crowd — heavily pro-Carolina — went quiet.

UNC stormed back. A 12-2 run to open the second half tied the game at 44. Jordan started asserting himself, driving to the basket and pulling up for mid-range jumpers. The game turned into a dogfight, with neither team able to build a lead larger than three.

With the game hanging in the balance, David Henderson stepped to the free-throw line and calmly sank four consecutive free throws. Mark Alarie played the game of his sophomore life. Jay Bilas battled Perkins and Daugherty to a standstill in the paint. Down the stretch, Duke played like seniors, not sophomores.

Jordan scored 22 to lead all scorers. Matt Doherty had 20 and 10 for UNC. But with three seconds left and UNC trailing 77-75, Doherty’s inbounds pass went awry. The buzzer sounded. Duke had upset the #1 team in America.

Krzyzewski called it the most important game of his career at that point. More than a decade later, he still referenced it as the moment the program changed. “The ‘84 ACC Tournament semifinals,” he told ESPN in 2014, was when Duke’s four-decade run of excellence truly began.

For Michael Jordan, it was his final ACC Tournament game. He would leave Chapel Hill after the season, drafted third overall by the Chicago Bulls. He never got the chance to avenge the loss.

Key Performances

Johnny Dawkins
Led Duke’s offensive attack as a sophomore
Tommy Amaker
Defensive lockdown, controlled tempo as a freshman
David Henderson
Four clutch free throws in the closing minutes
Mark Alarie
28 points — game of his Duke career to that point
Jay Bilas
Battled Perkins and Daugherty in the post

Why This Game Matters

This was Duke’s announcement to college basketball: we belong. A year earlier, they’d lost to Virginia 109-66. Now they were beating the #1 team in the country in a conference tournament semifinal. The upset handed Michael Jordan’s UNC its only conference loss all season and launched Duke’s run of 37 consecutive years reaching the NCAA Tournament (broken only by K’s medical absence in 1995). Krzyzewski called it the foundational win — the proof that his system, his recruits, and his vision could compete at the highest level.

1983-84 ACC and NCAA Tournament

ACC Tournament

Runner-Up
QuarterfinalW 78-72vs Virginia

With Ralph Sampson graduated, Virginia was no longer the monster that had delivered the 109-66 humiliation a year earlier. Duke won comfortably, a small measure of revenge and a sign of how quickly the balance of power was shifting.

SemifinalW 77-75vs North Carolina

The program-defining upset. Duke knocked off #1 UNC and Michael Jordan — handing the Tar Heels their only conference loss all season. Henderson’s free throws sealed it.

FinalL 62-74vs Maryland

Len Bias and Maryland were too much in the final. Duke ran out of gas after the emotional UNC upset. But reaching the ACC Tournament championship game for the first time under K was progress that would have seemed impossible 12 months earlier.

NCAA Tournament

Second Round (first-round bye, lost to Washington)
ByeW Byevs First Round Bye

Duke earned a first-round bye as a #3 seed — K’s first NCAA Tournament appearance.

R32L 78-80vs (6) Washington

A heartbreaking two-point loss to Washington in Pullman ended Duke’s first NCAA Tournament run under Krzyzewski. The Blue Devils had come so far — from 109-66 to the tournament in one year — but fell just short. The sting of losing would fuel an even better 1984-85 season.

Sources (10)