1992-93

24-8

The end of the dynasty’s first chapter. Hurley broke the NCAA assists record, Grant Hill emerged as a superstar — and a freshman named Jason Kidd ended the dream of a three-peat.

Coach: Mike Krzyzewski • First Dynasty • Second Round (#3 seed Midwest, lost to California 82-77)

1992-93 Duke Roster

12
Total Roster
12
Profiled
4
New Arrivals
8
Returning

1992-93 Season Overview

24-8
Record
10-6
ACC
#3
Preseason
#10
Final
ACC Tournament
Quarterfinal loss (Georgia Tech)
NCAA Tournament
Second Round (#3 seed Midwest, lost to California 82-77)

Season Overview

The 1992-93 Blue Devils entered the season chasing history — no team since UCLA in the early 1970s had won three consecutive national championships. But the losses from the 1992 team were enormous: Christian Laettner, Thomas Hill, and Brian Davis had graduated. Billy McCaffrey had transferred the year before. The irreplaceable was gone.

What remained was still formidable. Senior Bobby Hurley was the NCAA’s all-time assists leader and a First Team All-American averaging 17.0 points and 8.2 assists per game. Junior Grant Hill was evolving from sixth man to the best all-around player in the ACC, averaging 18.0 points, 6.4 rebounds, and 5.2 assists. Sophomore Cherokee Parks stepped into Laettner’s role at center. Senior co-captain Thomas Hill (no relation to Grant) provided veteran leadership. Junior Antonio Lang was a versatile wing defender.

Duke went 24-8 and finished 10-6 in the ACC, tied for third — a significant step back from the back-to-back championship teams. The team reached #1 in the polls during the season but was inconsistent, particularly on the road. On February 24, 1993, Hurley set the Duke and Cameron Indoor Stadium single-game record with 16 assists in a 98-75 demolition of #6 Florida State, showcasing the brilliance that had made him the most decorated point guard in college basketball history.

The ACC Tournament ended early with a quarterfinal loss to Georgia Tech. Duke received a #3 seed in the Midwest Regional of the NCAA Tournament and appeared to be rolling after a 105-70 blowout of Southern Illinois in the first round.

Then came California — and Jason Kidd.

The Bears, a #6 seed led by the electrifying freshman point guard, ambushed Duke with a 16-3 run late in the first half and opened the second half with eight straight points to build an 18-point lead. Cherokee Parks went down with a sprained ankle. It looked like a rout.

But Hurley wouldn’t let his career end quietly. He scored 32 points — a career high — hitting six three-pointers, and led an incredible 18-2 Duke run that brought the Blue Devils within 72-71. Grant Hill drained a three to tie it at 76. The comeback was real.

Then Kidd took over. He flipped in a shot underneath with 1:11 remaining and hit two clutch free throws to restore California’s lead. Hurley fired three-pointers in the closing seconds, but none fell. California won 82-77.

Krzyzewski’s postgame press conference was raw and emotional. ‘It tears me up that we lost,’ he said, ‘only because I won’t have a chance to coach these two guys again,’ gesturing to Hurley and Thomas Hill sitting beside him. ‘We didn’t lose this ballgame. Cal won it.’

Hurley stood at the podium and said: ‘I’m going to miss playing with these guys, because when it comes down to winning a war, I want these guys on my side.’

As the final seconds ticked off, Krzyzewski stood on the sideline and clapped — for his team, for the era, for everything they had accomplished. The five-year Final Four streak was over. The dynasty’s first chapter was closed.

Hurley left Duke as the NCAA’s all-time assists leader with 1,076 — a record that still stands. His #11 jersey was retired. He was the 7th overall pick in the 1993 NBA Draft. Grant Hill, Parks, and Lang would carry the torch into 1993-94 for one more deep run. But the Laettner-Hurley era — five Final Fours, two championships, The Shot, the UNLV upset, the Fab Five demolition — was complete. It remains the greatest sustained stretch in Duke basketball history.

1992-93 Schedule and Results

24-8
32 games
10-6
ACC
14-2
Home
5-4
Away
1992-93 Duke men's basketball schedule and results
DateOpponentResultRecord
Dec 1, 1992vsCanisiusW 110-621-0
Dec 5, 1992vsMichiganW 79-682-0
Dec 7, 1992vsNortheasternW 103-723-0
Dec 12, 1992vsRutgersneutralW 88-794-0
Dec 21, 1992vsDePaulneutralW 89-735-0
Dec 22, 1992vsLSUneutralW 96-676-0
Dec 23, 1992vsBrigham YoungneutralW 89-667-0
Dec 30, 1992vsBoston U.W 106-728-0
Jan 4, 1993vsOklahomaW 88-849-0
Jan 6, 1993vsClemsonW 110-6710-0
Jan 10, 1993atGeorgia TechL 79-8010-1
Jan 13, 1993atWake ForestW 86-5911-1
Jan 16, 1993vsIowaW 65-5612-1
Jan 17, 1993vsVirginiaL 69-7012-2
Jan 21, 1993vsNC StateW 92-5613-2
Jan 24, 1993atFlorida StateL 88-8913-3
Jan 26, 1993vsSan FranciscoW 117-7314-3
Jan 30, 1993atMarylandW 78-6215-3
Feb 3, 1993vsNorth CarolinaW 81-6716-3
Feb 6, 1993atNotre DameW 67-5017-3
Feb 8, 1993atClemsonW 93-8418-3
Feb 10, 1993vsGeorgia TechW 73-6319-3
Feb 13, 1993vsWake ForestL 86-9819-4
Feb 18, 1993atVirginiaL 55-5819-5
Feb 21, 1993atNC StateW 91-8220-5
Feb 24, 1993vsFlorida StateW 98-7521-5
Feb 28, 1993vsUCLAW 78-6722-5
Mar 3, 1993vsMarylandW 95-7923-5
Mar 7, 1993atNorth CarolinaL 69-8323-6
Mar 12, 1993vsGeorgia TechACC TourneyneutralL 66-6923-7
Mar 18, 1993vsSouthern IllinoisNCAAneutralW 105-7024-7
Mar 20, 1993vsCaliforniaNCAAneutralL 77-8224-8

1992-93 Team and Player Statistics

Team Averages

84.8
PPG
72.2
Opp PPG
+12.6
Margin
37
RPG
18.5
APG
49.5%
FG%
37.5%
3PT%
71.8%
FT%
8.2
SPG
4.5
BPG

Individual Leaders

Scoring
18 ppg468
17 ppg545
15.7 ppg502
12.3 ppg394
7.3 ppg233
Rebounding
6.9 rpg220
6.4 rpg166
5.5 rpg171
4.7 rpg151
2.9 rpg92
Assists
8.2 apg262
2.8 apg72
1.5 apg47
1.4 apg46
1.2 apg34
Blocks
1.4 bpg36
1 bpg30
0.4 bpg12
0.4 bpg5

Player Stats

PlayerClGPGSMPGPTS ▾REBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
Grant HillForwardJr262631.6186.42.82.51.42.457.828.674.6
Bobby HurleyPoint GuardSr323235.6172.68.21.503.442.142.180.3
Thomas HillGuard/FwdSr323231.915.74.71.51.60.41.947.935.468.0
Cherokee ParksCenterSo323128.112.36.90.40.821.865.20.072.0
Marty ClarkGuardJr32618.87.32.31.40.701.251.042.586.6
Antonio LangForwardJr312726.16.95.50.80.611.852.30.065.5
Chris CollinsGuardFr29512.75.81.11.20.500.840.343.562.5
Erik MeekCenterSo32111.63.52.90.20.30.30.759.40.057.1
Kenny BlakeneyGuardSo30010.22.91.50.70.401.141.623.565.5
Tony MooreForwardFr1206.42.920.30.20.40.659.30.0100.0
Kenney BrownGuardSo1502.10.30.30000.10.00.044.4
Stan BrunsonForwardSo801.30.30.1000016.70.00.0
Team Totals—32——86.433.316.58.4514.750.739.772.1
Opponents—32——71.236.114.36.53.420.444.228.964.3
Gold border = starter (20+ games started) · Bold = team leader (10+ GP) · Click column to sort

1992-93 Duke vs. North Carolina

1-1
vs UNC
GTHC
W 81-67
Feb 3, 1993
Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham

Duke controlled the rivalry’s first meeting in Cameron, with Hurley orchestrating the offense and Grant Hill showcasing the all-around game that was making him a national star. North Carolina was building toward what would be their own championship season under Dean Smith — with Donald Williams, Eric Montross, Derrick Phelps, and George Lynch — but Duke was the better team this night.

L 69-83
Mar 7, 1993
Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill

The Game

Mar 21, 1993 • Rosemont Horizon, Rosemont, IL

Hurley’s Last Stand

Duke 77-82vs California

Bobby Hurley scores a career-high 32 in his final game, but freshman Jason Kidd and California end Duke’s three-peat dream and five-year Final Four streak.

It was supposed to be Duke’s coronation tour — a third straight national championship, something no program had accomplished since Wooden’s UCLA. After blowing out Southern Illinois 105-70 in the first round, the Blue Devils looked locked in and dangerous. The dynasty was still alive.

Then California showed up, and a freshman from Oakland named Jason Kidd showed the world what he could do.

The Bears ambushed Duke with a 16-3 run late in the first half to build a 10-point halftime lead. California opened the second half with eight straight points, and suddenly Duke trailed by 18. Cherokee Parks went down with a sprained ankle. The dynasty was dying in real time.

But Bobby Hurley — the NCAA’s all-time assists leader, a two-time national champion, the toughest kid from Jersey City — refused to let his career end in a whimper. He hit three after three after three, scoring 32 points on six three-pointers, the most he’d ever scored in a Duke uniform. Grant Hill added 18, and Thomas Hill chipped in 14 as Duke mounted an extraordinary 18-2 run to pull within 72-71.

For a few breathless minutes, it felt like the comeback was destined. Grant Hill hit a three to tie it at 76. The arena was electric.

Then Kidd — the future #2 overall pick, the future NBA MVP, the future Hall of Famer — answered. He flipped in a contested shot underneath with 1:11 left and hit two free throws to restore California’s lead. Hurley launched three desperate three-pointers in the final minute, but they all missed. California won 82-77.

Krzyzewski stood on the sideline in the final seconds and clapped. Not for the result — for his players. For what they had given him. For what they had built together.

‘It tears me up that we lost,’ he said afterward, his voice breaking, ‘only because I won’t have a chance to coach these two guys again.’ He pointed to Hurley and Thomas Hill.

‘I’m going to miss playing with these guys,’ Hurley said, ‘because when it comes down to winning a war, I want these guys on my side. That was the case tonight.’

The five-year Final Four streak was over. The three-peat dream was dead. The Laettner-Hurley dynasty — five consecutive Final Fours, two national championships, The Shot, the UNLV upset, the Fab Five demolition — was complete. And it ended with Hurley doing what Hurley always did: shooting until there was nothing left to give.

Key Performances

Bobby Hurley
32 pts (career high), 6 three-pointers, final college game
Grant Hill
18 pts
Thomas Hill
14 pts (final college game)
Jason Kidd (Cal)
Clutch basket + free throws in final 71 seconds

Why This Game Matters

The Cal loss ended the most dominant stretch in Duke basketball history: five consecutive Final Fours (1988-1992), two national championships, and the only back-to-back titles since UCLA. Hurley left as the NCAA’s all-time assists leader (1,076), a record that still stands. The 1992-93 season marks the dividing line between the First Dynasty and the Transition era that followed.

1992-93 ACC and NCAA Tournament

ACC Tournament

Quarterfinal loss (Georgia Tech)
QuarterfinalL 69-79vs Georgia Tech

An early ACC Tournament exit for the defending two-time national champions. Georgia Tech knocked Duke out in the quarterfinals, underscoring how much the program missed Laettner’s presence. It was Duke’s earliest ACC Tournament loss in years.

NCAA Tournament

Second Round (#3 seed Midwest, lost to California 82-77)
First Round (Midwest)W 105-70vs (#3 vs #14) Southern Illinois

A 35-point blowout that made it look like the dynasty was still very much alive. Duke shot brilliantly, moved the ball with typical precision, and gave every indication that a deep March run was coming. It was the last easy night of the Hurley era.

Second Round (Midwest)L 77-82vs (#3 vs #6) California

Hurley’s last stand. Down 18 in the second half, Hurley scored a career-high 32 and led an 18-2 run to tie it. But Jason Kidd’s clutch play in the final minute sealed Duke’s fate. K clapped as the final seconds ran off. The five-year Final Four streak was over. The dynasty’s first chapter was closed.

Sources (7)