2011-12

27-7

The Record, The Buzzer-Beater, and The Collapse. Coach K becomes the all-time winningest coach in college basketball history, embracing his mentor Bob Knight at midcourt in Madison Square Garden after win #903. Austin Rivers, Doc’s kid, hits one of the most iconic shots in rivalry history — a buzzer-beating three at Chapel Hill to beat UNC 85-84. Duke goes 8-0 on the ACC road, the 13th team in conference history to run the table away from home. Then March arrives, and #15-seed Lehigh — led by a skinny guard named C.J. McCollum who pours in 30 — ends everything in the most painful way possible. A season of history and heartbreak.

Coach: Mike Krzyzewski • Resurgence • #2 seed South; lost to #15 Lehigh 75-70 in Round of 64

2011-12 Duke Roster

11
Total Roster
11
Profiled
3
New Arrivals
8
Returning

2011-12 Season Overview

27-7
Record
13-3
ACC
#6
Preseason
#14
Final
ACC Tournament
Semifinalists (lost to eventual champion Florida State)
NCAA Tournament
#2 seed South; lost to #15 Lehigh 75-70 in Round of 64

Season Overview

The 2011-12 Duke Blue Devils entered the season with more questions than answers. Gone were Kyrie Irving (#1 overall pick), Nolan Smith (#21), and Kyle Singler (#33) — three of the previous year’s four leading scorers and the heart of back-to-back #1-ranked teams. Only 47.2% of the previous season’s scoring returned. There was no established point guard, no proven go-to scorer, and a roster full of talented but largely unproven role players stepping into bigger roles.

The answer, it turned out, wore #0 and carried the last name of an NBA head coach.

Austin Rivers, the #2 overall recruit in the 2011 class and the son of Boston Celtics head coach Doc Rivers, arrived in Durham as the most hyped Duke freshman since Irving. And unlike Irving, he stayed healthy. Rivers became just the third Duke player to lead the team in scoring as a freshman, averaging 15.5 points per game. He scored in double figures in 30 of 34 games. He was the unanimous ACC Rookie of the Year and the first Duke freshman in program history to earn All-America honors.

Around Rivers, a supporting cast emerged. Seth Curry, now a junior, evolved from a spot-up three-point shooter into a complete player, averaging 13.6 points and leading the team in assists while shooting 43% from three. Mason Plumlee, a junior, took a quantum leap — averaging 11.1 points and 9.2 rebounds while leading the team with 33 dunks and anchoring the defense with 26 blocks. His older brother Miles, a senior, contributed 6.5 points and 5.7 rebounds. Ryan Kelly, a junior stretch four at 6-11, averaged 11.8 points and provided the floor spacing that opened driving lanes for Rivers and Curry. Junior Andre Dawkins added 8.2 points off the bench. And a trio of freshmen arrived: Quinn Cook, the future team captain from Washington, D.C.; Alex Murphy; and Michael Gbinije.

The season’s most historic moment came on November 15, 2011, at Madison Square Garden. Duke faced Michigan State in the Champions Classic, and when the Blue Devils won 74-69 behind 26 points from Andre Dawkins, Mike Krzyzewski recorded his 903rd career victory — breaking the all-time record previously held by his mentor and former coach, Bob Knight. Knight was in the building. At the final buzzer, the two men embraced at midcourt. “I just told him, ‘Coach, I’m not sure people tell you this, but I love you and I love what you’ve done for me, and thank you,’” Krzyzewski said afterward. It was one of the most powerful moments in the history of the sport.

Duke started 15-0 and was ranked #1 in the AP poll for nine consecutive weeks. The first loss came on January 14 at Florida State, 76-73 — one of only four losses all season that came in true road games. The Blue Devils would go on to post a perfect 8-0 ACC road record, becoming only the 13th team in the conference’s 58-year history to accomplish that feat. They won 16 games by 10 points or fewer — the second-most such victories in program history — a testament to a team that won on toughness and grit more than overwhelming talent.

The rivalry games produced one of the most iconic moments in Duke-UNC history.

On February 8, 2012, at the Dean Smith Center in Chapel Hill, Duke trailed by 10 points with three minutes remaining. UNC, ranked #5 and led by Tyler Zeller’s dominant first half, appeared to have the game sealed. But Duke launched a furious rally. Tyler Thornton hit a three. Ryan Kelly scored on a baseline jumper. UNC missed critical free throws down the stretch. Zeller accidentally tipped in an errant Duke three-point attempt, cutting the lead to one. And then, with time expiring, Austin Rivers caught the ball on the right wing, rose, and buried a three-pointer as the buzzer sounded. Duke 85, North Carolina 84. Rivers finished with 29 points. The celebration at midcourt was bedlam. It remains one of the five most replayed shots in the history of the rivalry.

The return game at Cameron Indoor on March 3 — Senior Night for Miles Plumlee — was the opposite. UNC never trailed, built a commanding lead, and won 88-70, clinching the outright ACC regular-season championship and denying Duke a share of the title. Smith and Curry combined to score the majority of Duke’s points, but the Tar Heels were simply too deep and too talented.

In the ACC Tournament, Duke beat Virginia Tech before falling to Florida State in the semifinals — a loss that stung because Curry’s desperation heave at the buzzer rimmed out, leaving Duke one possession short. Florida State went on to beat UNC for the tournament title.

Duke earned a #2 seed in the South Region of the NCAA Tournament, with overall #1 seed Kentucky at the top of the bracket — a potential rematch exactly twenty years after the Laettner game. But the Blue Devils never got close. In the Round of 64, #15-seed Lehigh, the Patriot League champion, stunned Duke 75-70. Mountain Hawks guard C.J. McCollum — a future NBA starter — poured in 30 points, including 18 in the second half, dismantling Duke’s defense with a performance that announced his own future stardom. Mason Plumlee and Rivers each scored 19, but it wasn’t enough. It was only the fourth first-round upset loss in 28 NCAA Tournament appearances under Krzyzewski.

“The game is a great game,” K said afterward. “I’ve been in it for 37 years, and it takes you to incredible highs. And it also takes you to incredible lows. And tonight’s one of those lows. But it wasn’t just our doing. They played that well.”

Miles Plumlee, playing his final game, offered advice for future Blue Devils: “First, I would tell them you’re becoming part of a family and we’ve got the best coaches, best staff, the best everything.”

Austin Rivers declared for the NBA Draft and was selected 10th overall by the New Orleans Hornets. Miles Plumlee was drafted 26th by the Indiana Pacers. The season ended in the most painful way possible, but the pieces left behind — Mason Plumlee, Seth Curry, Ryan Kelly, Quinn Cook — would form the backbone of Duke teams that would reach the Elite Eight in 2013 and the national championship in 2015.

2011-12 Schedule and Results

27-7
34 games
13-3
ACC
13-3
Home
8-2
Away
2011-12 Duke men's basketball schedule and results
DateOpponentResultRecord
Nov 11, 2011vsBelmontW 77-761-0
Nov 12, 2011vsPresbyterianW 96-552-0
Nov 15, 2011vsMichigan StateneutralW 74-693-0
Nov 18, 2011vsDavidsonW 82-694-0
Nov 21, 2011vsTennesseeneutralW 77-675-0
Nov 22, 2011vsMichiganneutralW 82-756-0
Nov 23, 2011vsKansasneutralW 68-617-0
Nov 29, 2011atOhio StateL 63-857-1
Dec 7, 2011vsColorado StateW 87-648-1
Dec 10, 2011vsWashingtonneutralW 86-809-1
Dec 19, 2011vsUNC GreensboroW 90-6310-1
Dec 30, 2011vsWestern MichiganW 110-7011-1
Jan 1, 2012vsPennW 85-5512-1
Jan 4, 2012atTempleL 73-7812-2
Jan 7, 2012atGeorgia TechW 81-7413-2
Jan 12, 2012vsVirginiaW 61-5814-2
Jan 15, 2012atClemsonW 73-6615-2
Jan 19, 2012vsWake ForestW 91-7316-2
Jan 21, 2012vsFlorida StateL 73-7616-3
Jan 25, 2012atMarylandW 74-6117-3
Jan 28, 2012vsSt. John'sW 83-7618-3
Feb 2, 2012atVirginia TechW 75-6019-3
Feb 5, 2012vsMiamiL 74-78OT19-4
Feb 8, 2012atNorth CarolinaW 85-8420-4
Feb 11, 2012vsMarylandW 73-5521-4
Feb 16, 2012vsNC StateW 78-7322-4
Feb 19, 2012atBoston CollegeW 75-5023-4
Feb 23, 2012atFlorida StateW 74-6624-4
Feb 25, 2012vsVirginia TechW 70-6525-4
Feb 28, 2012atWake ForestW 79-7126-4
Mar 3, 2012vsNorth CarolinaL 70-8826-5
Mar 9, 2012vsVirginia TechACC TourneyneutralW 60-5627-5
Mar 10, 2012vsFlorida StateACC TourneyneutralL 59-6227-6
Mar 16, 2012vsLehighNCAAneutralL 70-7527-7

Exhibitions — not counted in the record

Oct 29, 2011vsBellarmineW 87-62
Nov 2, 2011vsShawW 80-66

2011-12 Team and Player Statistics

Team Averages

75
PPG
65.5
Opp PPG
+9.5
Margin
35.5
RPG
14.5
APG
46.5%
FG%
34%
3PT%
71.5%
FT%
7
SPG
4.5
BPG

Individual Leaders

Scoring
15.5 ppg527
13.2 ppg449
11.8 ppg367
11.1 ppg379
8.4 ppg285
Rebounding
9.2 rpg312
7.1 rpg242
5.4 rpg167
3.4 rpg115
2.6 rpg89
Assists
2.4 apg83
2.1 apg71
1.9 apg63
1.6 apg55
Blocks
1.6 bpg55
1 bpg31
0.9 bpg32
0.2 bpg7

Player Stats

PlayerClGPGSMPGPTS ▾REBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
Austin RiversGuardFr343333.215.53.42.1102.343.336.565.8
Seth CurryGuardJr343230.213.22.62.41.30.2242.038.387.3
Ryan KellyForwardJr311925.911.85.41.10.811.444.440.880.7
Mason PlumleeCenterJr343128.411.19.21.60.81.62.257.20.052.8
Andre DawkinsGuardJr341422.48.42.10.60.40.10.840.039.273.9
Miles PlumleeForward/CenterSr341620.56.67.10.50.50.91.261.00.063.2
Quinn CookGuardFr33411.74.411.90.40.10.540.525.077.6
Tyler ThorntonGuardSo341921.14.11.920.90137.935.175.0
Josh HairstonForwardSo2928.52.71.40.20.10.10.544.90.066.7
Michael GbinijeGuardFr1905.81.70.80.20.20.10.455.040.0100.0
Todd ZafirovskiForwardJr50200.40.200.20.20.00.00.0
Team Totals—34——77.333.912.46.2412.245.637.170.1
Opponents—34——68.634.111.25.72.613.843.331.768.9
Gold border = starter (20+ games started) · Bold = team leader (10+ GP) · Click column to sort

2011-12 Duke vs. North Carolina

1-1
vs UNC
GTHC
W 85-84#9 Dukevs #5 UNC
Feb 8, 2012
Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill

One of the most iconic shots in rivalry history. Duke trails by 10 with 3 minutes left. Furious rally — Thornton 3, Kelly baseline jumper, UNC misses free throws. Tyler Zeller accidentally tips in an errant Duke 3-point attempt, cutting lead to 1. Austin Rivers catches on the right wing as time expires and buries the game-winning three at the buzzer. Rivers finishes with 29 points. Bedlam at midcourt.

L 70-88#5 Dukevs #5 UNC
Mar 3, 2012
Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham

UNC never trails; dominant wire-to-wire victory; Tar Heels clinch outright ACC regular-season championship; Miles Plumlee's Senior Night; UNC too deep and too talented

The Game

Feb 8, 2012 • Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill

The Austin Rivers Game

Duke 85-84vs North Carolina#9 Duke#5 North Carolina

Down 10 with three minutes left at Chapel Hill. Tyler Thornton hits a three. Ryan Kelly scores on the baseline. UNC misses free throws. Tyler Zeller accidentally tips in an errant Duke three-point attempt. Then Austin Rivers catches on the right wing as time expires and buries the game-winning three. Duke 85, North Carolina 84.

It is one of the most iconic shots in the history of the rivalry. Duke trailed #5 North Carolina by 10 points with three minutes remaining at the Dean Smith Center. The Tar Heels, led by Tyler Zeller's dominant first half, appeared to have the game sealed. But Duke launched a furious rally. Tyler Thornton hit a three. Ryan Kelly scored on a baseline jumper. UNC missed critical free throws. In one of the strangest plays in rivalry history, Zeller accidentally tipped in an errant Duke three-point attempt, cutting the lead to one. And then, with time expiring, Austin Rivers — the freshman, Doc's kid, the one everyone said couldn't carry a team — caught the ball on the right wing, rose up, and buried a three-pointer as the buzzer sounded. He finished with 29 points. The celebration at midcourt was bedlam. It remains one of the five most replayed shots in the history of Tobacco Road basketball.

2011-12 ACC and NCAA Tournament

ACC Tournament

Semifinalists (lost to eventual champion Florida State)
QuarterfinalW 60-56vs Virginia Tech

Duke dispatched Virginia Tech to advance to the ACC Tournament semifinals.

SemifinalL 62-67vs Florida State

Florida State built a double-digit second-half lead. Duke rallied furiously — Rivers' layup with 42 seconds left brought Duke within one. But FSU answered, and Rivers badly missed a long three with 6 seconds left. Curry's desperation heave after a loose ball scramble rimmed out. Florida State won by 3 and went on to beat UNC for the tournament title.

NCAA Tournament

#2 seed South; lost to #15 Lehigh 75-70 in Round of 64
Round of 64 (South)L 70-75vs (#2 vs #15) Lehigh

The most painful first-round loss of the Krzyzewski era. #15-seed Lehigh, the Patriot League champion, stunned Duke behind C.J. McCollum's 30 points — including 18 in the second half. McCollum, a future NBA starter, dismantled Duke's defense with a performance that announced his own stardom. Mason Plumlee and Rivers each scored 19, but it wasn't enough. It was only the fourth first-round upset in 28 K-era tournament appearances. 'The game is a great game,' K said. 'I've been in it for 37 years, and it takes you to incredible highs. And it also takes you to incredible lows. And tonight's one of those lows.'

Sources (4)