1997-98

32-4

Brand and Battier arrive. 32-4. Beat #1 Arizona at Maui. Wojo’s Senior Day comeback against UNC. And a two-point heartbreak against Kentucky in the Elite Eight.

Coach: Mike Krzyzewski • Transition • Elite Eight (#1 seed South, lost to Kentucky 86-84)

1997-98 Duke Roster

15
Total Roster
15
Profiled
5
New Arrivals
10
Returning

1997-98 Season Overview

32-4
Record
15-1
ACC
#3
Preseason
#3
Final
ACC Tournament
Final loss (UNC 83-68)
NCAA Tournament
Elite Eight (#1 seed South, lost to Kentucky 86-84)

Season Overview

The 1997-98 season was the moment the Transition era ended and the Second Dynasty announced itself. The freshman class that arrived in Durham that fall would change everything: Elton Brand, Shane Battier, William Avery, and Chris Burgess. Combined with the bridge players from the Transition — senior Steve Wojciechowski, senior Roshown McLeod, junior Trajan Langdon, sophomore Chris Carrawell, and junior Ricky Price — Duke suddenly had the deepest, most talented roster since the back-to-back championship teams.

Brand was a force from his first game — a 6-foot-8 center with a feathery touch and dominant post moves who would become the #1 overall pick in the NBA Draft just one year later. Battier was the defensive prodigy — a 6-foot-8 forward who would win three consecutive NABC Defensive Player of the Year awards and eventually lead Duke to the 2001 national championship. Avery was a lightning-quick point guard. Together, they transformed a 24-9 team into a 32-4 powerhouse.

The season’s signature early moment came at the Maui Invitational, where Duke defeated #1 Arizona 95-87 in the championship game. Arizona, with Miles Simon and Mike Bibby, was the defending national champion. Duke outplayed them with a display of depth and skill that announced to the country: the Blue Devils were back at the top.

In the ACC, Duke went 15-1 — the best conference record since the 1992 championship team. The lone loss was a 73-64 defeat at North Carolina. Duke won the ACC regular season title for the second consecutive year.

The rivalry produced one of the most memorable Senior Day games in Cameron history. On February 28, with #1 Duke hosting #3 North Carolina, the Tar Heels — featuring Antawn Jamison, Vince Carter, and Shammond Williams — built a 42-30 halftime lead. Wojo’s Cameron farewell looked like it would end in tears.

Then Elton Brand happened. The freshman, who had broken his foot earlier in the season and was still working his way back, came off the bench and scored 16 points on 6-of-8 shooting in the second half. Duke outscored UNC 47-33 after halftime. The Blue Devils won 77-75. After the buzzer, Wojciechowski sprinted straight to Krzyzewski for an embrace that became one of the most iconic images in Duke basketball history. Wojo finished with 11 assists. It was K’s 500th victory at Duke.

Brand broke his foot in January and missed seven games, but Duke barely noticed — McLeod, Carrawell, and Battier picked up the slack. When Brand returned, the team was even more dangerous.

In the NCAA Tournament, Duke was a #1 seed for the first time since 1992. They blitzed Radford (99-63), survived Oklahoma State (79-73), and dominated Syracuse (80-67) to reach the Elite Eight. There, they met #2 Kentucky — the same program that had been on the wrong end of The Shot six years earlier.

This time, Kentucky got its revenge. Duke led for much of the game, but down the stretch, Kentucky’s Wayne Turner isolated Wojciechowski and attacked relentlessly. No one questioned Wojo’s heart, but Turner was faster, and Kentucky pulled ahead. The final score was 86-84. Wojo’s career ended two points short of the Final Four.

The loss stung, but the foundation was undeniable. Brand would return as a sophomore and become the consensus National Player of the Year. Battier would become the most decorated defender in ACC history. Langdon, Avery, and Carrawell would form the core of a team that would go 37-2 the following season. The Second Dynasty wasn’t coming anymore. It had arrived.

1997-98 Schedule and Results

32-4
36 games
15-1
ACC
15-0
Home
9-2
Away
1997-98 Duke men's basketball schedule and results
DateOpponentResultRecord
Nov 16, 1997atArmyW 78-451-0
Nov 20, 1997vsDavidsonW 100-652-0
Nov 24, 1997vsChaminadeneutralW 106-703-0
Nov 25, 1997vsMissourineutralW 82-594-0
Nov 26, 1997vsArizonaneutralW 95-875-0
Dec 1, 1997vsS.C. StateW 98-476-0
Dec 3, 1997vsUNC GreensboroW 93-377-0
Dec 6, 1997vsVirginiaW 103-598-0
Dec 10, 1997vsVillanovaW 94-669-0
Dec 13, 1997atMichiganL 73-819-1
Dec 21, 1997vsMercerW 126-6410-1
Dec 30, 1997vsPortland StateW 89-3911-1
Jan 3, 1998atMarylandW 104-7212-1
Jan 7, 1998vsNC StateW 64-5013-1
Jan 10, 1998atFlorida StateW 75-6314-1
Jan 14, 1998atWake ForestW 88-5215-1
Jan 17, 1998vsClemsonW 81-8016-1
Jan 20, 1998atN.C. A&TW 101-6617-1
Jan 24, 1998atVirginiaW 72-6518-1
Jan 29, 1998vsMarylandW 86-5919-1
Feb 1, 1998vsGeorgia TechW 90-6920-1
Feb 5, 1998atNorth CarolinaL 73-9720-2
Feb 8, 1998atNC StateW 65-4921-2
Feb 10, 1998vsFlorida StateW 86-7222-2
Feb 14, 1998vsWake ForestW 78-4723-2
Feb 18, 1998atClemsonW 70-6624-2
Feb 22, 1998vsUCLAW 120-8425-2
Feb 25, 1998atGeorgia TechW 76-5326-2
Feb 28, 1998vsNorth CarolinaW 77-7527-2
Mar 5, 1998vsVirginiaACC TourneyneutralW 63-4128-2
Mar 7, 1998vsClemsonACC TourneyneutralW 66-6429-2
Mar 8, 1998vsNorth CarolinaACC TourneyneutralL 68-8329-3
Mar 13, 1998vsRadfordNCAAneutralW 99-6330-3
Mar 15, 1998vsOklahoma StateNCAAneutralW 79-7331-3
Mar 20, 1998vsSyracuseNCAAneutralW 80-6732-3
Mar 22, 1998vsKentuckyNCAAneutralL 84-8632-4

1997-98 Team and Player Statistics

Team Averages

78.5
PPG
66.8
Opp PPG
+11.7
Margin
35
RPG
16.5
APG
48%
FG%
37.5%
3PT%
71%
FT%
8
SPG
4
BPG

Individual Leaders

Scoring
15.3 ppg549
14.7 ppg528
13.4 ppg281
10.1 ppg322
8.5 ppg297
Rebounding
7.3 rpg154
6.4 rpg230
5.6 rpg201
3.7 rpg117
3.2 rpg114
Assists
2.5 apg87
1.9 apg70
1.4 apg49
1.1 apg35
Blocks
1.5 bpg53
1.3 bpg27
0.7 bpg26
0.7 bpg23
0.6 bpg23

Player Stats

PlayerClGPGSMPGPTS ▾REBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
Roshown McLeodForwardSr362723.715.35.61.41.20.71.949.441.170.6
Trajan LangdonGuardJr363628.814.72.91.90.60.21.644.439.588.6
Elton BrandFwd/CenterFr211823.513.47.30.51.51.31.659.20.060.4
Chris CarrawellForwardSo321022.210.13.71.10.60.71.548.236.864.1
William AveryGuardFr35019.38.522.5101.742.729.674.4
Shane BattierForwardFr362024.67.66.41.11.41.50.753.916.773.1
Mike ChappellGuard/ForwardSo362114.47.120.60.50.10.846.443.460.9
Steve WojciechowskiGuardSr363627.46.72.44.62.101.838.738.873.4
Chris BurgessForwardFr36312.64.33.20.50.60.60.750.820.033.8
Nate JamesForwardSo606.83.51.500.70.2142.950.077.8
Taymon DomzalskiCenterJr2689.93.12.800.30.50.556.70.057.1
Ricky PriceGuard/FwdSr21182.71.10.60.400.435.58.364.7
Todd SingletonForwardSr1902.40.70.60.20.10.10.255.60.060.0
J.D. SimpsonGuardFr1501.90.30.30.1000.120.00.00.0
Jay HeapsGuardJr1201.80.30.30.30.300.1100.00.050.0
Team Totals—36——85.635.314.39.45.112.447.536.967.4
Opponents—36——64.135.312.65.53.119.941.130.566.0
Gold border = starter (20+ games started) · Bold = team leader (10+ GP) · Click column to sort

1997-98 Duke vs. North Carolina

1-2
vs UNC
GTHC
L 73-97
Feb 5, 1998
Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill
W 77-75#1 Dukevs #3 UNC
Feb 28, 1998
Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham

Wojo’s masterpiece. Senior Day for Wojciechowski and McLeod, and #3 UNC built a 42-30 halftime lead with Antawn Jamison and Vince Carter looking unstoppable. Cameron was stunned. Then Elton Brand — still recovering from a broken foot — came off the bench and scored 16 points on 6-of-8 shooting in the second half. Duke outscored Carolina 47-33 after halftime and won 77-75. After the final buzzer, Wojo sprinted to Coach K for an embrace that became one of the most iconic images in the program’s history. It was K’s 500th victory at Duke. Wojo had 11 assists. The Cameron faithful had never been louder.

L 68-83
Mar 8, 1998
Greensboro

The Game

Feb 28, 1998 • Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham

Wojo’s Senior Day

Duke 77-75vs North Carolina#1 Duke#3 North Carolina

Down 12 at halftime against Vince Carter and Antawn Jamison. Then Elton Brand comes off the bench. Duke outscores UNC 47-33 in the second half. Wojo runs to K at the buzzer. K’s 500th Duke win.

Steve Wojciechowski was not the most talented player to wear a Duke uniform. He wasn’t the most athletic, the best shooter, or the highest-drafted. But by the end of the 1997-98 season, there was a case that he was the most Duke player who ever lived — the embodiment of everything K had built: toughness, intelligence, leadership, and an absolute refusal to lose.

On February 28, 1998, Wojo played his final game at Cameron Indoor Stadium. The opponent was #3 North Carolina — Antawn Jamison (who would be named National Player of the Year), Vince Carter (who would become one of the NBA’s most electrifying players), and Shammond Williams. It was the kind of Carolina team that had been beating Duke for most of the decade.

And for 20 minutes, they did it again. The Tar Heels built a 42-30 halftime lead, outrebounding and outmuscling Duke’s smaller lineup. Jamison and Carter were dominant. Cameron was quiet. Wojo’s farewell looked like it would end the same way the last four years had begun — with Carolina celebrating on Duke’s floor.

Then Elton Brand changed everything. The freshman center had broken his foot in January and was still working his way back. He came off the bench in the second half and proceeded to score 16 points on 6-of-8 shooting. Brand’s post moves overwhelmed Carolina’s interior defense. His energy ignited his teammates.

Duke outscored North Carolina 47-33 in the second half. Langdon hit threes. Carrawell attacked the glass. Wojo did what Wojo always did — he made plays, defended, and willed his team to fight. He finished with 11 assists and zero quit.

Duke won 77-75.

The final buzzer sounded and Wojciechowski did something that would be replayed for decades: he sprinted directly to Mike Krzyzewski and threw his arms around his coach. The embrace — the tears, the emotion, the raw love between a player and the man who had believed in him when nobody else would have — became one of the defining images of Duke basketball.

It was Krzyzewski’s 500th victory at Duke. A milestone that felt appropriate for the occasion: a comeback for the ages, a freshman phenom arriving, and a senior captain leaving the only way he knew how — with everything he had.

‘We just wanted to be tough,’ Carrawell said. ‘We wanted to outfight them.’ It was the same language Capel and Langdon had used a year earlier. K’s culture was restored. The fight was back. The Second Dynasty was real.

Key Performances

Elton Brand
16 pts off bench on 6-8 shooting (2nd half), still recovering from broken foot
Steve Wojciechowski
11 assists, the embrace with K
Trajan Langdon
Second-half threes, clutch shooting
Roshown McLeod
Senior Day, key rebounds in second half

Why This Game Matters

K’s 500th Duke win. The 12-point halftime comeback against a Carolina team with two future lottery picks (Jamison, Carter). The Wojo-K embrace became one of the most iconic images in Duke basketball. Brand’s second-half explosion announced the arrival of the franchise player who would be drafted #1 overall the following year. This game is the emotional bridge between the Transition era and the Second Dynasty.

1997-98 ACC and NCAA Tournament

ACC Tournament

Final loss (UNC 83-68)
SemifinalL 74-96vs North Carolina

A 22-point blowout at the hands of Carolina in the ACC Tournament semifinal. After the emotional Senior Day comeback four weeks earlier, UNC got revenge in emphatic fashion. Jamison, Carter, and the Tar Heels were dominant. It was Duke’s worst loss of the season and their final game of the K era against Dean Smith’s successors at the height of UNC’s talent. Duke refocused for the NCAA Tournament.

NCAA Tournament

Elite Eight (#1 seed South, lost to Kentucky 86-84)
First Round (South)W 99-63vs (#1 vs #16) Radford

A 36-point blowout to open the NCAA Tournament. Duke was a #1 seed for the first time since 1992 and played like it. Brand, Langdon, and Battier all dominated.

Second Round (South)W 79-73vs (#1 vs #8) Oklahoma State

A tighter game against a tough Oklahoma State team, but Duke’s depth and talent were the difference. Langdon and Brand led the way as the Blue Devils advanced to the Sweet Sixteen.

Sweet Sixteen (South)W 80-67vs (#1 vs #5) Syracuse

Duke controlled Syracuse from start to finish, winning by 13. Battier’s defense was smothering. The Blue Devils were headed to the Elite Eight and a date with Kentucky.

Elite Eight (South)L 84-86vs (#1 vs #2) Kentucky

The rematch. Six years after The Shot, Kentucky got its revenge. Duke led for much of the game, but Wayne Turner isolated Wojciechowski down the stretch and attacked relentlessly. Turner was simply faster, and Kentucky pulled ahead in the final minutes. Duke 84, Kentucky 86. Wojo’s career ended two points short of the Final Four. No one questioned his heart — everyone in basketball knew what Wojciechowski had given to Duke. He walked off the court in tears, but he walked off having helped rebuild a program from 13-18 to 32-4 in four years. Brand, Battier, Langdon, and Carrawell would carry the torch into 1998-99 and beyond.

Sources (9)