1986-87

24-9

The validation season. Four starters gone, everyone counted them out — and they made the Sweet Sixteen anyway.

Coach: Mike Krzyzewski • First Dynasty • Sweet Sixteen (#5 seed Midwest)

1986-87 Duke Roster

15
Total Roster
15
Profiled
8
New Arrivals
7
Returning

1986-87 Season Overview

24-9
Record
9-5
ACC
NR
Preseason
#17
Final
ACC Tournament
Quarterfinal loss (NC State)
NCAA Tournament
Sweet Sixteen (#5 seed Midwest)

Season Overview

Mike Krzyzewski lost four starters from the 1986 national runner-up team: Johnny Dawkins, Mark Alarie, Jay Bilas, and David Henderson. Only 43.9% of minutes played and 27.0% of scoring returned. Every pundit in America expected a significant step back. They were wrong.

The 1986-87 Blue Devils went 24-9 and reached the Sweet Sixteen before falling to Bob Knight's Indiana Hoosiers — the eventual national champions. It was, in K's own words, the season that demonstrated Duke basketball had built something sustainable. The '86 team wasn't a fluke. Duke wasn't going anywhere.

The team was rebuilt around senior point guard Tommy Amaker, the only returning starter, and sophomore forward Danny Ferry, who emerged as the go-to scorer. Junior Billy King brought the defensive intensity that would earn him the National Defensive Player of the Year award the following season. A talented freshman class arrived featuring Quin Snyder, Phil Henderson, Robert Brickey, and Alaa Abdelnaby — all of whom would become major figures in the dynasty years ahead.

This was also the first season of the three-point line in college basketball, and Amaker — the team's defensive ace — led Duke in three-point shooting, an irony that delighted K. Amaker earned NABC National Defensive Player of the Year honors (the first ever given) and was named a Third Team All-American. He and Ferry shared team MVP honors.

The ACC was stacked. North Carolina, featuring freshman J.R. Reid and senior Kenny Smith, went undefeated in conference play. Duke finished third at 9-5 but had the program's future in place. The freshmen who arrived this year — Snyder, Henderson, Brickey, Abdelnaby — would combine with Ferry to make the Final Four in three of the next four seasons and win back-to-back national championships in 1991 and 1992.

The 1986-87 season is the bridge. Without it, the dynasty doesn't happen.

1986-87 Schedule and Results

24-9
33 games
9-5
ACC
14-2
Home
6-4
Away
1986-87 Duke men's basketball schedule and results
DateOpponentResultRecord
Nov 28, 1986vsBYU-HawaiineutralW 85-681-0
Nov 29, 1986vsIllinoisneutralL 62-691-1
Dec 3, 1986vsEast CarolinaW 103-652-1
Dec 6, 1986vsVanderbiltW 78-663-1
Dec 8, 1986vsDavidsonW 95-654-1
Dec 13, 1986vsAlabamaneutralW 76-675-1
Dec 22, 1986atMiamiW 74-676-1
Dec 29, 1986vsAppalachian StateW 80-507-1
Dec 30, 1986vsNorthwesternW 106-558-1
Jan 3, 1987atVirginiaW 70-639-1
Jan 5, 1987vsWilliam & MaryW 82-4610-1
Jan 7, 1987vsSt. Joseph'sW 93-8311-1
Jan 10, 1987vsNorth CarolinaL 77-8511-2
Jan 14, 1987atMarylandW 85-6112-2
Jan 17, 1987vsWake ForestW 69-4913-2
Jan 21, 1987atNC StateL 74-8713-3
Jan 24, 1987atClemsonW 105-10314-3
Jan 26, 1987vsCornellW 85-5915-3
Jan 29, 1987atGeorgia TechL 66-7515-4
Jan 31, 1987atWake ForestW 62-6016-4
Feb 2, 1987vsStetsonW 62-5917-4
Feb 4, 1987vsVirginiaW 75-6118-4
Feb 7, 1987vsMarylandW 76-6719-4
Feb 10, 1987atHarvardW 98-8620-4
Feb 15, 1987atNotre DameL 66-7020-5
Feb 19, 1987vsNC StateW 66-5021-5
Feb 21, 1987vsGeorgia TechL 72-7921-6
Feb 26, 1987atNorth CarolinaL 71-7721-7
Feb 28, 1987vsClemsonW 65-5922-7
Mar 6, 1987vsNC StateACC TourneyneutralL 64-7122-8
Mar 12, 1987vsTexas A&MNCAAneutralW 58-5123-8
Mar 14, 1987vsXavierNCAAneutralW 65-6024-8
Mar 20, 1987vsIndianaNCAAneutralL 82-8824-9

1986-87 Team and Player Statistics

Team Averages

76.8
PPG
68.2
Opp PPG
+8.6
Margin
35
RPG
16
APG
49.8%
FG%
34.5%
3PT%
71%
FT%
7.5
SPG
3.2
BPG

Individual Leaders

Scoring
14 ppg461
12.3 ppg406
11.9 ppg382
11.5 ppg355
7.3 ppg58
Rebounding
7.8 rpg256
4.6 rpg143
3.7 rpg108
3.3 rpg107
Assists
4.3 apg141
3.6 apg120
3.4 apg113
2.2 apg65
Blocks
0.7 bpg24
0.5 bpg18
0.5 bpg15
0.3 bpg8

Player Stats

PlayerClGPGSMPGPTS ▾REBASTSTLBLKTOFG%3P%FT%
Danny FerryForwardSo333333.2147.84.30.90.53.444.939.784.4
Tommy AmakerPoint GuardSr333335.612.32.33.61.80.12.344.842.780.6
John SmithForwardSo323022.511.93.30.40.80.32.357.6100.079.9
Kevin StricklandForwardJr31192611.54.61.30.90.81.846.039.181.4
Phil HendersonGuardFr8011.87.30.81.10.50.10.455.669.260.0
Billy KingForwardJr2928297.23.72.21.90.32.248.50.054.7
Quin SnyderPoint GuardSo331424.36.71.93.41.10.52.337.935.975.0
Robert BrickeyForwardFr33416.25.730.40.50.31.358.50.048.4
Marty NessleyCenterSr33411.44.32.90.50.40.70.957.00.064.9
Alaa AbdelnabyCenterFr2906.63.71.70.200.10.458.00.052.2
George BurginCenterFr1202.30.60.60.200.2050.00.027.3
Jon GoodmanGuardFr10020.60.20.3000.714.30.080.0
Rey EssexForwardSo601.30.51.2000050.00.025.0
Andy BerndtForwardSo601.500.50000.20.00.00.0
Dave ColonnaGuardSo2010000000.00.00.0
Team Totals—33——77.23116.58.23.516.848.340.271.0
Opponents—33——67.331.813.66.82.32045.333.971.6
Gold border = starter (20+ games started) · Bold = team leader (10+ GP) · Click column to sort

1986-87 Duke vs. North Carolina

0-2
vs UNC
GTHC
L 77-85
Jan 10, 1987
Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham
L 71-77
Feb 26, 1987
Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill

The Game

Mar 20, 1987 • Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati

The Apprentice Meets the Master

Duke 82-88vs Indiana#1 Indiana

Bob Knight's Indiana ends Duke's season in the Sweet Sixteen — a student-vs-teacher battle that previewed a decade of rivalry.

It was the first time Duke and Indiana had ever met in the NCAA Tournament, and the matchup was impossible to ignore: Mike Krzyzewski, who had played for and coached under Bob Knight at West Point, facing his mentor with a Sweet Sixteen berth on the line.

Duke started brilliantly, racing to a 29-21 lead behind a 4-for-4 barrage from the three-point line — the new weapon in its first NCAA Tournament ever. Indiana looked rattled, with Steve Alford held to a single point in the opening stretch. But Knight's team responded with a devastating 14-2 run, and the Hoosiers closed the first half with a 49-39 lead after a 28-10 surge.

Duke fought back in the second half but could never recover. Tommy Amaker, playing his final college game, scored 23 points in a valiant effort — the most by any player on either team. Danny Ferry added 18. But Indiana was simply too deep and too talented, with Keith Smart and Ricky Calloway leading a balanced Hoosier attack.

The 88-82 final score didn't reflect how close it felt in the second half. Indiana would go on to win the national championship on Smart's iconic baseline jumper against Syracuse.

For Duke, the loss was bittersweet. Amaker's career was over, but the program had passed the critical test: after losing four starters from a title-game team, Duke had won 24 games and reached the Sweet Sixteen. K would later call this the season that proved Duke's rise was permanent. The apprentice had lost to the master — but the student was building something the teacher would envy for the next two decades.

1986-87 ACC and NCAA Tournament

ACC Tournament

Quarterfinal loss (NC State)
QuarterfinalL 64-71vs NC State

An early exit from the ACC Tournament, falling to NC State in the quarterfinals. The loss stung — but Duke was a lock for the NCAA field regardless, and K refocused the team immediately for the Big Dance.

NCAA Tournament

Sweet Sixteen (#5 seed Midwest)
First Round (Midwest)W 58-51vs (#5 vs #12) Texas A&M

A workmanlike victory over the Aggies in Indianapolis. Duke's defense — the program's calling card under K — held Texas A&M to 51 points. Amaker controlled the tempo, and King hounded the opposing guards. Not flashy, but effective.

Second Round (Midwest)W 65-60vs (#5 vs #13) Xavier

Another tight defensive struggle, another Duke win. Xavier was a dangerous 13 seed that had already upset Missouri, but Duke's discipline and experience carried the day. Ferry was excellent, and the Blue Devils advanced to the Sweet Sixteen — far further than anyone had predicted after losing four starters.

Sweet Sixteen (Midwest)L 82-88vs (#5 vs #1) Indiana

The student vs. the teacher. Krzyzewski vs. Knight. Duke jumped ahead early behind new three-point shooting but Indiana stormed back. Amaker scored 23 in his final game. Indiana would win the national title. Duke had proven it was no one-year wonder.

Sources (11)